Best Cinematography


2016 (89th)
Arrival – Bradford Young
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Lion – Greig Fraser
Moonlight – James Laxton
Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

2015 (88th)
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
*The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

2014 (87th)
*Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

2013 (86th)
The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
*Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins

2012 (85th)
Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
*Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

2011 (84th)
The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
*Hugo – Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

2010 (83rd)
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
*Inception – Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

2009 (82nd)
*Avatar – Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon – Christian Berger

2008 (81st)
Changeling – Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister
The Reader – Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
*Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle

2007 (80th)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins
Atonement – Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men – Roger Deakins
*There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit

2006 (79th)
The Black Dahlia – Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist – Dick Pope
*Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige – Wally Pfister

2005 (78th)

Batman Begins – Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. – Robert Elswit
*Memoirs of a Geisha – Dion Beebe
The New World – Emmanuel Lubezki

2004 (77th)
*The Aviator – Robert Richardson
House of Flying Daggers – Zhao Xiaoding
The Passion of the Christ – Caleb Deschanel
The Phantom of the Opera – John Mathieson
A Very Long Engagement – Bruno Delbonnel

2003 (76th)
City of God – Cesar Charlone
Cold Mountain – John Seale
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Eduardo Serra
*Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd
Seabiscuit – John Schwartzman

2002 (75th)
Chicago – Dion Beebe
Far from Heaven – Edward Lachman
Gangs of New York – Michael Ballhaus
The Pianist – Pawel Edelman
*Road to Perdition – Conrad L. Hall

2001 (74th)
Amélie – Bruno Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down – Slawomir Idziak
*The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Andrew Lesnie
The Man Who Wasn’t There – Roger Deakins
Moulin Rouge – Donald M. McAlpine

2000 (73rd)
*Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Peter Pau
Gladiator – John Mathieson
Malèna – Lajos Koltai
O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Roger Deakins
The Patriot – Caleb Deschanel

1999 (72nd)
*American Beauty – Conrad L. Hall
The End of the Affair – Roger Pratt
The Insider – Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow – Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars – Robert Richardson

1998 (71st)
A Civil Action – Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth – Remi Adefarasin
*Saving Private Ryan – Janusz Kaminski
Shakespeare in Love – Richard Greatrex
The Thin Red Line – John Toll

1997 (70th)
Amistad – Janusz Kaminski
Kundun – Roger Deakins
L.A. Confidential – Dante Spinotti
*Titanic – Russell Carpenter
The Wings of the Dove – Eduardo Serra

1996 (69th)
*The English Patient – John Seale
Evita – Darius Khondji
Fargo – Roger Deakins
Fly Away Home – Caleb Deschanel
Michael Collins – Chris Menges

1995 (68th)
Batman Forever – Stephen Goldblatt
*Braveheart – John Toll
A Little Princess – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sense and Sensibility – Michael Coulter
Shanghai Triad – Lu Yue

1994 (67th)
Forrest Gump – Don Burgess
*Legends of the Fall – John Toll
Red – Piotr Sobocinski
The Shawshank Redemption – Roger Deakins
Wyatt Earp – Owen Roizman

1993 (66th)
Farewell My Concubine – Gu Changwei
The Fugitive – Michael Chapman
The Piano – Stuart Dryburgh
*Schindler’s List – Janusz Kaminski
Searching for Bobby Fischer – Conrad L. Hall

1992 (65th)
Hoffa – Stephen H. Burum
Howards End – Tony Pierce-Roberts
The Lover – Robert Fraisse
*A River Runs through It – Philippe Rousselot
Unforgiven – Jack N. Green

1991 (64th)
Bugsy – Allen Daviau
*JFK – Robert Richardson
The Prince of Tides – Stephen Goldblatt
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Adam Greenberg
Thelma & Louise – Adrian Biddle

1990 (63rd)
Avalon – Allen Daviau
*Dances With Wolves – Dean Semler
Dick Tracy – Vittorio Storaro
The Godfather, Part III – Gordon Willis
Henry & June – Philippe Rousselot

1989 (62nd)
The Abyss – Mikael Salomon
Blaze – Haskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of July – Robert Richardson
The Fabulous Baker Boys – Michael Ballhaus
*Glory – Freddie Francis

1988 (61st)
*Mississippi Burning – Peter Biziou
Rain Man – John Seale
Tequila Sunrise – Conrad L. Hall
The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Sven Nykvist
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Dean Cundey

1987 (60th)
Broadcast News – Michael Ballhaus
Empire of the Sun – Allen Daviau
Hope and Glory – Philippe Rousselot
*The Last Emperor – Vittorio Storaro
Matewan – Haskell Wexler

1986 (59th)
*The Mission – Chris Menges
Peggy Sue Got Married – Jordan Cronenweth
Platoon – Robert Richardson
A Room with a View – Tony Pierce-Roberts
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Don Peterman

1985 (58th)
The Color Purple – Allen Daviau
Murphy’s Romance – William A. Fraker
*Out of Africa – David Watkin
Ran – Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai
Witness – John Seale

1984 (57th)
Amadeus – Miroslav Ondricek
*The Killing Fields – Chris Menges
The Natural – Caleb Deschanel
A Passage to India – Ernest Day
The River – Vilmos Zsigmond

1983 (56th)
*Fanny & Alexander – Sven Nykvist
Flashdance – Don Peterman
The Right Stuff – Caleb Deschanel
WarGames – William A. Fraker
Zelig – Gordon Willis

1982 (55th)
Das Boot – Jost Vacano
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Allen Daviau
*Gandhi – Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
Sophie’s Choice – Nestor Almendros
Tootsie – Owen Roizman

1981 (54th)
Excalibur – Alex Thomson
On Golden Pond – Billy Williams
Ragtime – Miroslav Ondricek
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Douglas Slocombe
*Reds – Vittorio Storaro

1980 (53rd)
The Blue Lagoon – Nestor Almendros
Coal Miner’s Daughter – Ralf D. Bode
The Formula – James Crabe
Raging Bull – Michael Chapman
*Tess – Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet

1979 (52nd)
All That Jazz – Giuseppe Rotunno
*Apocalypse Now – Vittorio Storaro
The Black Hole – Frank Phillips
Kramer vs. Kramer – Nestor Almendros
1941 – William A. Fraker

1978 (51st)
*Days of Heaven – Nestor Almendros
The Deer Hunter – Vilmos Zsigmond
Heaven Can Wait – William A. Fraker
Same Time, Next Year – Robert Surtees
The Wiz – Oswald Morris

1977 (50th)
*Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Vilmos Zsigmond
Islands in the Stream – Fred J. Koenekamp
Julia – Douglas Slocombe
Looking for Mr. Goodbar – William A. Fraker
The Turning Point – Robert Surtees

1976 (49th)
*Bound for Glory – Haskell Wexler
King Kong – Richard H. Kline
Logan’s Run – Ernest Laszlo
Network – Owen Roizman
A Star Is Born – Robert Surtees

1975 (48th)
*Barry Lyndon – John Alcott
The Day of the Locust – Conrad Hall
Funny Lady – James Wong Howe
The Hindenburg – Robert Surtees
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler

1974 (47th)
Chinatown – John A. Alonzo
Earthquake – Philip Lathrop
Lenny – Bruce Surtees
Murder on the Orient Express – Geoffrey Unsworth
*The Towering Inferno – Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc

1973 (46th)
*Cries and Whispers – Sven Nykvist
The Exorcist – Owen Roizman
Jonathan Livingston Seagull – Jack Couffer
The Sting – Robert Surtees
The Way We Were – Harry Stradling, Jr.

1972 (45th)
Butterflies Are Free – Charles B. Lang
*Cabaret – Geoffrey Unsworth
The Poseidon Adventure – Harold E. Stine
1776 – Harry Stradling, Jr.
Travels with My Aunt – Douglas Slocombe

1971 (44th)
*Fiddler on the Roof – Oswald Morris
The French Connection – Owen Roizman
The Last Picture Show – Robert Surtees
Nicholas and Alexandra – Freddie Young
Summer of ’42 – Robert Surtees

1970 (43rd)
Airport – Ernest Laszlo
Patton – Fred Koenekamp
*Ryan’s Daughter – Freddie Young
Tora! Tora! Tora! – Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh
Women in Love – Billy Williams

1969 (42nd)
Anne of the Thousand Days – Arthur Ibbetson
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice – Charles B. Lang
*Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – Conrad Hall
Hello, Dolly! – Harry Stradling
Marooned – Daniel Fapp

1968 (41st)
Funny Girl – Harry Stradling
Ice Station Zebra – Daniel L. Fapp
Oliver! – Oswald Morris
*Romeo and Juliet – Pasqualino De Santis
Star! – Ernest Laszlo

1967 (40th)
*Bonnie and Clyde – Burnett Guffey
Camelot – Richard H. Kline
Doctor Dolittle – Robert Surtees
The Graduate – Robert Surtees
In Cold Blood – Conrad Hall

1966 (39th)
(Black-and-White)
The Fortune Cookie – Joseph LaShelle
Georgy Girl – Ken Higgins
Is Paris Burning? – Marcel Grignon
Seconds – James Wong Howe
*Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Haskell Wexler
(Color)
Fantastic Voyage – Ernest Laszlo
Hawaii – Russell Harlan
*A Man for All Seasons – Ted Moore
The Professionals – Conrad Hall
The Sand Pebbles – Joseph MacDonald

1965 (38th)
(Black-and-White)
In Harm’s Way – Loyal Griggs
King Rat – Burnett Guffey
Morituri – Conrad Hall
A Patch of Blue – Robert Burks
*Ship of Fools – Ernest Laszlo
(Color)
The Agony and the Ecstasy – Leon Shamroy
*Doctor Zhivago – Freddie Young
The Great Race – Russell Harlan
The Greatest Story Ever Told – William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
The Sound of Music – Ted McCord

1964 (37th)
(Black-and-White)
The Americanization of Emily – Philip H. Lathrop
Fate Is the Hunter – Milton Krasner
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Joseph Biroc
The Night of the Iguana – Gabriel Figueroa
*Zorba the Greek – Walter Lassally
(Color)
Becket – Geoffrey Unsworth
Cheyenne Autumn – William H. Clothier
Mary Poppins – Edward Colman
*My Fair Lady – Harry Stradling
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Daniel L. Fapp

1963 (36th)
(Black-and-White)
The Balcony – George Folsey
The Caretakers – Lucien Ballard
*Hud – James Wong Howe
Lilies of the Field – Ernest Haller
Love with the Proper Stranger – Milton Krasner
(Color)
The Cardinal – Leon Shamroy
*Cleopatra – Leon Shamroy
How the West Was Won – William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle
Irma La Douce – Joseph LaShelle
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Ernest Laszlo

1962 (35th)
(Black-and-White)
Birdman of Alcatraz – Burnett Guffey
*The Longest Day – Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, (Henri Persin)
To Kill a Mockingbird – Russell Harlan
Two for the Seesaw – Ted McCord
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? – Ernest Haller
(Color)
Gypsy – Harry Stradling, Sr.
Hatari! – Russell Harlan
*Lawrence of Arabia – Fred A. Young
Mutiny on the Bounty – Robert L. Surtees
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Paul C. Vogel

1961 (34th)
(Black-and-White)
The Absent Minded Professor – Edward Colman
The Children’s Hour – Franz F. Planer
*The Hustler – Eugen Shuftan
Judgment at Nuremberg – Ernest Laszlo
One, Two, Three – Daniel L. Fapp
(Color)
Fanny – Jack Cardiff
Flower Drum Song – Russell Metty
A Majority of One – Harry Stradling, Sr.
One-Eyed Jacks – Charles Lang, Jr.
*West Side Story – Daniel L. Fapp

1960 (33rd)
(Black-and-White)
The Apartment – Joseph LaShelle
The Facts of Life – Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Inherit the Wind – Ernest Laszlo
Psycho – John L. Russell
*Sons and Lovers – Freddie Francis
(Color)
The Alamo – William H. Clothier
Butterfield 8 – Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
Exodus – Sam Leavitt
Pepe – Joe MacDonald
*Spartacus – Russell Metty

1959 (32nd)
(Black-and-White)
Anatomy of a Murder – Sam Leavitt
Career – Joseph LaShelle
*The Diary of Anne Frank – William C. Mellor
Some Like It Hot – Charles Lang, Jr.
The Young Philadelphians – Harry Stradling, Sr.
(Color)
*Ben-Hur – Robert L. Surtees
The Big Fisherman – Lee Garmes
The Five Pennies – Daniel L. Fapp
The Nun’s Story – Franz Planer
Porgy and Bess – Leon Shamroy

1958 (31st)
(Black-and-White)
*The Defiant Ones – Sam Leavitt
Desire under the Elms – Daniel L. Fapp
I Want to Live! – Lionel Lindon
Separate Tables – Charles Lang, Jr.
The Young Lions – Joe MacDonald
(Color)
Auntie Mame – Harry Stradling, Sr.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – William Daniels
*Gigi – Joseph Ruttenberg
The Old Man and the Sea – James Wong Howe
South Pacific – Leon Shamroy

1957 (30th)
An Affair to Remember – Milton Krasner
*The Bridge on the River Kwai – Jack Hildyard
Funny Face – Ray June
Peyton Place – William Mellor
Sayonara – Ellsworth Fredricks

1956 (29th)
(Black-and-White)
Baby Doll – Boris Kaufman
The Bad Seed – Hal Rosson
The Harder They Fall – Burnett Guffey
*Somebody Up There Likes Me – Joseph Ruttenberg
Stagecoach to Fury – Walter Strenge
(Color)
*Around the World in 80 Days – Lionel Lindon
The Eddy Duchin Story – Harry Stradling
The King and I – Leon Shamroy
The Ten Commandments – Loyal Griggs
War and Peace – Jack Cardiff

1955 (28th)
(Black-and-White)
Blackboard Jungle – Russell Harlan
I’ll Cry Tomorrow – Arthur E. Arling
Marty – Joseph LaShelle
Queen Bee – Charles Lang
*The Rose Tattoo – James Wong Howe
(Color)
Guys and Dolls – Harry Stradling
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – Leon Shamroy
A Man Called Peter – Harold Lipstein
Oklahoma! – Robert Surtees
*To Catch a Thief – Robert Burks

1954 (27th)
(Black-and-White)
The Country Girl – John F. Warren
Executive Suite – George Folsey
*On the Waterfront – Boris Kaufman
Rogue Cop – John Seitz
Sabrina – Charles Lang, Jr.
(Color)
The Egyptian – Leon Shamroy
Rear Window – Robert Burks
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – George Folsey
The Silver Chalice – William V. Skall
*Three Coins in the Fountain – Milton Krasner

1953 (26th)
(Black-and-White)
The Four Poster – Hal Mohr
*From Here to Eternity – Burnett Guffey
Julius Caesar – Joseph Ruttenberg
Martin Luther – Joseph C. Brun
Roman Holiday – Frank Planer, Henri Alekan
(Color)
All the Brothers Were Valiant – George Folsey
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef – Edward Cronjager
Lili – Robert Planck
The Robe – Leon Shamroy
*Shane – Loyal Griggs

1952 (25th)
(Black-and-White)
*The Bad and the Beautiful – Robert Surtees
The Big Sky – Russell Harlan
My Cousin Rachel – Joseph LaShelle
Navajo – Virgil E. Miller
Sudden Fear – Charles B. Lang, Jr.
(Color)
Hans Christian Andersen – Harry Stradling
Ivanhoe – F. A. Young
Million Dollar Mermaid – George J. Folsey
*The Quiet Man – Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout
The Snows of Kilimanjaro – Leon Shamroy

1951 (24th)
(Black-and-White)
Death of a Salesman – Frank Planer
The Frogmen – Norbert Brodine
*A Place in the Sun – William C. Mellor
Strangers on a Train – Robert Burks
A Streetcar Named Desire – Harry Stradling
(Color)
*An American in Paris – Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
David and Bathsheba – Leon Shamroy
Quo Vadis – Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
Show Boat – Charles Rosher
When Worlds Collide – John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene

1950 (23rd)
(Black-and-White)
All about Eve – Milton Krasner
The Asphalt Jungle – Harold Rosson
The Furies – Victor Milner
Sunset Blvd. – John F. Seitz
*The Third Man – Robert Krasker
(Color)
Annie Get Your Gun – Charles Rosher
Broken Arrow – Ernest Palmer
The Flame and the Arrow – Ernest Haller
*King Solomon’s Mines – Robert Surtees
Samson and Delilah – George Barnes

1949 (22nd)
(Black-and-White)
*Battleground – Paul C. Vogel
Champion – Frank Planer
Come to the Stable – Joseph LaShelle
The Heiress – Leo Tover
Prince of Foxes – Leon Shamroy
(Color)
The Barkleys of Broadway – Harry Stradling
Jolson Sings Again – William Snyder
Little Women – Robert Planck, Charles Schoenbaum
Sand – Charles G. Clarke
*She Wore a Yellow Ribbon – Winton Hoch

1948 (21st)
(Black-and-White)
A Foreign Affair – Charles B. Lang, Jr.
I Remember Mama – Nicholas Musuraca
Johnny Belinda – Ted McCord
*The Naked City – William Daniels
Portrait of Jennie – Joseph August
(Color)
Green Grass of Wyoming – Charles G. Clarke
*Joan of Arc – Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch
The Loves of Carmen – William Snyder
The Three Musketeers – Robert Planck

1947 (20th)
(Black-and-White)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Charles Lang, Jr.
*Great Expectations – Guy Green
Green Dolphin Street – George Folsey
(Color)
*Black Narcissus – Jack Cardiff
Life with Father – Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
Mother Wore Tights – Harry Jackson

1946 (19th)
(Black-and-White)
*Anna and the King of Siam – Arthur Miller
The Green Years – George Folsey
(Color)
The Jolson Story – Joseph Walker
*The Yearling – Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling

1945 (18th)
(Black-and-White)
The Keys of the Kingdom – Arthur Miller
The Lost Weekend – John F. Seitz
Mildred Pierce – Ernest Haller
*The Picture of Dorian Gray – Harry Stradling
Spellbound – George Barnes
(Color)
Anchors Aweigh – Robert Planck, Charles Boyle
*Leave Her to Heaven – Leon Shamroy
National Velvet – Leonard Smith
A Song to Remember – Tony Gaudio, Allen M. Davey
The Spanish Main – George Barnes

1944 (17th)
(Black-and-White)
Double Indemnity – John Seitz
Dragon Seed – Sidney Wagner
Gaslight – Joseph Ruttenberg
Going My Way – Lionel Lindon
*Laura – Joseph LaShelle
Lifeboat – Glen MacWilliams
Since You Went Away – Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo – Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
The Uninvited – Charles Lang
The White Cliffs of Dover – George Folsey
(Color)
Cover Girl – Rudolph Maté, Allen M. Davey
Home in Indiana – Edward Cronjager
Kismet – Charles Rosher
Lady in the Dark – Ray Rennahan
Meet Me in St. Louis – George Folsey
*Wilson – Leon Shamroy

1943 (16th)
(Black-and-White)
Air Force – James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
Casablanca – Arthur Edeson
Corvette K-225 – Tony Gaudio
Five Graves to Cairo – John Seitz
The Human Comedy – Harry Stradling
Madame Curie – Joseph Ruttenberg
The North Star – James Wong Howe
Sahara – Rudolph Maté
So Proudly We Hail! – Charles Lang
*The Song of Bernadette – Arthur Miller
(Color)
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Ray Rennahan
Heaven Can Wait – Edward Cronjager
Hello, Frisco, Hello – Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
Lassie Come Home – Leonard Smith
*Phantom of the Opera – Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Thousands Cheer – George Folsey

1942 (15th)
(Black-and-White)
Kings Row – James Wong Howe
The Magnificent Ambersons – Stanley Cortez
*Mrs. Miniver – Joseph Ruttenberg
Moontide – Charles Clarke
The Pied Piper – Edward Cronjager
The Pride of the Yankees – Rudolph Maté
Take a Letter, Darling – John Mescall
The Talk of the Town – Ted Tetzlaff
Ten Gentlemen from West Point – Leon Shamroy
This above All – Arthur Miller
(Color)
Arabian Nights – Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, W. Howard Greene
*The Black Swan – Leon Shamroy
Captains of the Clouds – Sol Polito
Jungle Book – W. Howard Greene
Reap the Wild Wind – Victor Milner, William V. Skall
To the Shores of Tripoli – Edward Cronjager, William V. Skall

1941 (14th)
(Black-and-White)
The Chocolate Soldier – Karl Freund
Citizen Kane – Gregg Toland
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Joseph Ruttenberg
Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Joseph Walker
Hold Back the Dawn – Leo Tover
*How Green Was My Valley – Arthur Miller
Sergeant York – Sol Polito
Sun Valley Serenade – Edward Cronjager
Sundown – Charles Lang
That Hamilton Woman – Rudolph Maté
(Color)
Aloma of the South Seas – Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder
Billy the Kid – William V. Skall, Leonard Smith
*Blood and Sand – Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan
Blossoms in the Dust – Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene
Dive Bomber – Bert Glennon
Louisiana Purchase – Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan

1940 (13th)
(Black-and-White)
Abe Lincoln in Illinois – James Wong Howe
All This, and Heaven Too – Ernest Haller
Arise, My Love – Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Boom Town – Harold Rosson
Foreign Correspondent – Rudolph Maté
The Letter – Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
The Long Voyage Home – Gregg Toland
*Rebecca – George Barnes
Spring Parade – Joseph Valentine
Waterloo Bridge – Joseph Ruttenberg
(Color)
Bitter Sweet – Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
The Blue Bird – Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
Down Argentine Way – Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
North West Mounted Police – Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
Northwest Passage – Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
*The Thief of Bagdad – Georges Périnal

1939 (12th)
(Black-and-White)
First Love – Joseph Valentine
The Great Victor Herbert – Victor Milner
Gunga Din – Joseph H. August
Intermezzo – Gregg Toland
Juarez – Tony Gaudio
Lady of the Tropics – George Folsey
Of Mice and Men – Norbert Brodine
Only Angels Have Wings – Joseph Walker
The Rains Came – Arthur Miller
Stagecoach – Bert Glennon
*Wuthering Heights – Gregg Toland
(Color)
Drums along the Mohawk – Ray Rennahan, Bert Glennon
Four Feathers – Georges Perinal, Osmond Borradaile
*Gone with the Wind – Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan
The Mikado – William V. Skall, Bernard Knowles
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Sol Polito, W. Howard Greene
The Wizard of Oz – Hal Rosson

1938 (11th)
Algiers – James Wong Howe
Army Girl – Ernest Miller, Harry Wild
The Buccaneer – Victor Milner
*The Great Waltz – Joseph Ruttenberg
Jezebel – Ernest Haller
Mad about Music – Joseph Valentine
Merrily We Live – Norbert Brodine
Suez – Peverell Marley
Vivacious Lady – Robert de Grasse
You Can’t Take It with You – Joseph Walker
The Young in Heart – Leon Shamroy
Color – SPECIAL AWARD
*Sweethearts — Oliver Marsh and Allen Davey

1937 (10th)
Dead End – Gregg Toland
*The Good Earth – Karl Freund
Wings over Honolulu – Joseph Valentine
SPECIAL AWARD
*A Star Is Born — W. Howard Greene

1936 (9th)
*Anthony Adverse – Gaetano Gaudio
The General Died at Dawn – Victor Milner
The Gorgeous Hussy – George Folsey
SPECIAL AWARD
*The Garden of Allah — W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson

1935 (8th)
Barbary Coast – Ray June
The Crusades – Victor Milner
Les Miserables – Gregg Toland
*A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Hal Mohr

1934 (7th)
The Affairs of Cellini – Charles Rosher
*Cleopatra – Victor Milner
Operator 13 – George Folsey

1932/33 (6th)
*A Farewell to Arms – Charles Bryant Lang, Jr.
Reunion in Vienna – George J. Folsey
The Sign of the Cross – Karl Struss

1931/32 (5th)
Arrowsmith – Ray June
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Karl Struss
*Shanghai Express – Lee Garmes

1930/31 (4th)
Cimarron – Edward Cronjager
Morocco – Lee Garmes
The Right to Love – Charles Lang
Svengali – Barney “Chick” McGill
*Tabu – Floyd Crosby

1929/30 (3rd)
All Quiet on the Western Front – (Arthur Edeson)
Anna Christie – (William Daniels)
Hell’s Angels – (Gaetano Gaudio), (Harry Perry)
The Love Parade – (Victor Milner)
*With Byrd at the South Pole – Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van Der Veer

1928/29 (2nd)
George Barnes – Our Dancing Daughters
*Clyde De Vinna – White Shadows in the South Seas
Arthur Edeson – In Old Arizona
Ernest Palmer – Four Devils; and Street Angel
John Seitz – The Divine Lady

1927/28 (1st)
George Barnes – The Devil Dancer
George Barnes — The Magic Flame
George Barnes — Sadie Thompson
*Charles Rosher and Karl Struss – Sunrise

© Copyright Evan E. Richards